Program Award Winners 2018-2019

Poster Contest

 Keep Christ in   Christmas 5-7 Violet Manuel

 Keep Christ in Christmas 8-10 Mark MacDonald

 Keep Christ in Christmas 11-14 Kerri Keeping

Alcohol Abuse Aware 8-11 Eve Pack   

Alcohol Abuse Aware 12-14 Alexandra Strickland   

Substance Abuse Aware 8-11 Carla Bennett   Substance Abuse Aware 12-14 Alissa Benoit    

Essay Contest

 View On Climate   Change 8-9 - $50.00 Elizabeth Ormsby   

View On Climate Change 10-11 --- $100.00 Cole Matthews   

View On Climate Change 12 --- $150.00 Stephanie Budden   

Catholic   Citizenship First Pl. $200 Robyn Bishop      

State Program Awards

 Up To 99   Members Category A

Faith 1st Place St. Mary's   Council 13320  Dave Kenny GK      

Faith 2nd Place Archbishop Neil McNeil Council 8555 James Pennell GK


Greater   than 100 Members Category B 

Faith 1st Place Our Lady of Perpetual Help Council   3742 Robert Miller GK     

Faith 2nd Place Ville Marie Council 10599  Terry Mallay GK

             

 Up To 99   Members Category A 

Family 1st Place Conception Council 1930  Bell Island  Desmond McCarthy GK     

Family 2nd Place St. Mary's Council 13320 St. Mary's  Dave Kenny GK

   

 Greater   than 100 Members Category B

Family 1st Place St. Teresa's Council 7702  St. John's  Cyril Synard GK      

Family 2nd Place Fr. J. B. Kent Council 6638 Mt. Pearl Eugene Drover GK             


Up To 99   Members Category A 

Community 1st Place Holy Spirit Council 6792 CBS/Paradise Darrell Long GK      

Community 2nd Place Archbishop Neil McNeil Council 8555 James Pennell GK  

 

Greater   than 100 Members Category B 

Community 1st Place Archbishop Howley Council 2581  Mike Connolly GK    

 Community 1st Place Our Lady of Perpetual Help Council   3742 Robert Miller GK 

             

Up To   99 Members Category A 

Life 1st Place Holy Spirit Council 6792 CBS/Paradise Darrell Long GK     

 Life 2nd Place Conception Council 1930 Bell Island Desmond McCarthy GK  


 Greater   than 100 Members Category B 

Life 1st Place Msgr. McCarthy Council 5902 Carbonear Phillip Hurley GK     

 Life 2nd Place Ville Marie Council 10599 Marystown Terrance Mallay GK              



Supreme Awards

Faith  Sheppards Fund Archbishop   Neil McNeil Council 8555 James Pennell   GK  

Family  Angel Tree Program Our Lady of Perpetual Help Council   3742 Robert Miller GK    

Community  Hugs For Henry Dean Patrick Cleary Council 6672  James Boland GK  

 Life  Operation Sunshine Conception Council 1930  Desmond McCarthy GK            

Program Awards

Rev.   Dr. Whalen Knight of The Year Patrick McNeil Archbishop   Neil McNeil Council 8555 Pasadena James   Pennell GK   

Msgr.   E.R. Lawlor Family of the Year Joseph & Francis Santos and   Family Holy Spirit Council 6792 CBS/Paradise Darrell Long GK    

 Bishop   R.T. McGrath Most Improved Council St. Teresa's  St. Teresa's Council   7702  St. John's  Cyril Synard GK


Supreme   Anniversary Certificate  50th Anniversary Certificate   N/A       Centre   Of Life  Walk For Life Family Fun Day Jun   22 St. Teresa's          

Pictures taken and provided by Desmond McCarthy, Bell Island